Washington| Change
[…] See In re Leydet, 150 B.R. 641, 643 (Bankr. E.D.Va.1993). For these reasons, the only reasonable construction of § 4003(b) is to allow the language to convey its plain meaning and permit the Chapter 7 Trustee an opportunity to object to the claimed exemptions, provided that the Trustee files the objection within thirty (30) days after the § 341 meeting following conversion.[10] Accordingly, it is

ORDERED that the Order of the Bankruptcy Court be AFFIRMED and the cause of this action be DISMISSED.

NOTES

[1] Section 341 provides, in pertinent part: "Within a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under this title, the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors." 11 U.S.C. § 341(a).

[2] Bankruptcy Rule 2003 further defines this time frame as between twenty (20) to forty (40) days after the order for relief. See Bankruptcy Rule 2003(a).

[3] See Lawrence P. King, Collier on Bankruptcy para. 348.02 (15th ed. 1992).

[4] See 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(4).